OFFICIAL SELECTION

COMPETITION || International, Brazilian and Minas

The 21st FestCurtasBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival is very pleased to announce its 2019 International, Brazilian and Minas Competition lineup. The Festival received over 2600 short films submissions this year, of which 2181 international and 434 Brazilian. Over 100 were selected for our film programming composed of Competitive, Parallel and Special sections.

The 21st FestCurtasBH will take place from August 30 to September 8 2019, at Cine Humberto Mauro (Fundação Clóvis Salgado / Palácio das Artes), and all activities are free and open to the public.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
“A Month of Single Frames”, by Lynne Sachs (USA)
“ALTIPLANO”, by Malena Szlam (Canada / Chile / Argentina)
“And What is the Summer Saying”, by Payal Kapadia (India)
“Black Bus Stop”, by Kevin Jerome Everson e Claudrena N. Harold (USA)
“Ceniza Verde”, by Pablo Mazzolo (Argentina)
“Clando Bi”, by Paul Choquet, Moustapha Guèye, Olivia Frey, Elisa Gomez Alvarez e Yoro Mbaye (Switzerland)
“Como Fernando Pessoa Salvou Portugal”, by Eugène Green (Portugal / France / Belgium)
“Monument of Distance”, by Azar Saiyar (Finland)
“Mescaline”, by Clarisse Hahn (France / Mexico)
“My Expanded View”, by Corey Hughes (USA)
“Parsi”, by Teddy Williams (Switzerland / Argentina / Guinea-Bissau)
“PATTAKI”, by Everlane Moares (Cuba)
“Rise”, by Barbara Wagner e Benjamin de Burca (Brazil / USA / Canada)
“Shakti”, by Martín Rejtman (Argentina / Chile)
“Shortcuts”, by Daniela Viteri (Equator)
“Sojourner”, by Cauleen Smith (USA)
“The Imminent Immanent”, by Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines / Singapore / Italy)
“Vever (For Barbara)”, by Deborah Stratman (USA)

BRAZILIAN COMPETITION
“A felicidade delas”, by Carol Rodrigues (São Paulo)
“A Mentira”, by Klaus Diehl e Rafael Spínola (Rio de Janeiro)
“Agora como antes”, by Thiago Carvalhaes (São Paulo)
“Cartuchos de Super Nintendo em Anéis de Saturno”, by Leon Reis (Ceará)
“Estranho Animal”, by Arthur B. Senra (Minas Gerais / Distrito Federal)
“Eu, Minha Mãe e Wallace”, by Eduardo Carvalho e Marcos Carvalho (Rio de Janeiro)
“Filhas de lavadeiras”, by Edileuza de Souza (Distrito Federal)
“Ilhas Pribilof”, by André Lage (Minas Gerais – Brazil / France)
“Kerexu”, by Leonardo Remor (Rio Grande do Sul)
“Looping”, by Maick Hannder (Minas Gerais)
“NEGRUM3”, by Diego Paulino (São Paulo)
“Nome de Batismo – Frances”, by Tila Chitunda (Pernambuco)
“Quando Elas Cantam”, by Maria Fanchin (São Paulo)
“Quebramar”, by Cris Lyra (São Paulo)
“Ronda”, by Mauricio Battistuci e Francisco Miguez (São Paulo)
“Sem Asas”, by Renata Martins (São Paulo)
“Sete Anos em Maio”, by Affonso Uchoa (Minas Gerais – Brazil / Argentina)
“Um Ensaio Sobre a Ausência”, by David Aynan (Bahia)

MINAS COMPETITION
“Nove águas”, by Gabriel Martins (Belo Horizonte – MG)
“Aurora”, by Leo Ayres (Belo Horizonte – MG)
“A Mulher Que Eu Era”, by Karen Suzane (Belo Horizonte – MG)
“Como se o céu fosse oceano”, by Breno Henrique (Belo Horizonte – MG)
“Ângela”, by Marília Nogueira (São Sebastião do Paraíso – MG)
“Conte isso àqueles que dizem que fomos derrotados”, by Aiano Bemfica, Camila Bastos, Cristiano Araújo e Pedro Maia de Brito (Belo Horizonte – MG / Pernambuco)